CLA-2-33:RR:NC:FC:240 A81998

Mr. William J. LeClair
Trans-World Customs Services, Inc.
One Trans-Border Drive
P.O. Box 800
Champlain, New York 12919

RE: The tariff classification of Dental Floss, in individual retail packages, from Canada

Dear Mr. LeClair:

In your letter dated March 27, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Camdent of Knolton.

A sample of the dental floss was submitted with your inquiry and is being returned. Based on the information submitted, the dental floss will be packed in a plastic dispenser, wrapped in a clear plastic shell and attached to a printed card. The applicable subheading for the Dental Floss will be 3306.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preparations for oral or dental hygiene, including denture fixative pastes powders; yarn used to clean between the teeth (dental floss), in individual retail packages. The duty rate will be 2.9 ad valorem.

This product may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the dental floss in bulk rolls, the white plastic dispensers, the clear plastic shell and the printed card. Your request for a classification ruling should include samples of the dental floss and the printer card, the fiber content of the dental floss and the type of plastic used to manufacture the plastic dispenser and the shell.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division